Skip to content Skip to navigation

Research Day Awards and Thank You

RESEARCH DAY 2015

Thank you to all the sponsors, vendors and research presenters for Research Day 2015 and to Dr. Cun-Yu Wang the Keynote Speaker.

ADA DENTSPLY Award

Andrei Taut

(D2, Mentor: William Giannobile, Darnell Kaigler)

 

Bone Tissue Engineering of Maxillary Sinus Bone Deficiencies Using Enriched CD90+ Stem Cell Therapy: A Randomized Controlled Clinical Trial

Research Day ADA/DENT SPLY 2015
Andrei Taut - ADA / DENTSPLY Award Winner 2015 Research Day

 


Undergraduate, DDS, DH, MS/Certificate - Clinical Application and Technique


First Prize - TIE

Carlos Garaicoa
(MS/Certificate, Mentor: Rogerio Castilho)
Epigenetic Deregulation of Periodontal Diseases

Patrick Johnson, Trevor Allen, Allison Everett, Ryan Olzack
(D3, Mentor: Christy Jen)
Educating Head Start Personnel About Their Students’ Oral Health: A Program Evaluation

Second Prize

Kyle Katynski
(D4, Mentor: Tracy de Peralta)
Educating Dental Students about Implant Surgery with Videotaped Educational Materials

Third Prize

Jessica Delgado
(D4, Mentor: Marita Inglehart)
Dental students and dentists' leadership-related perspectives, educational experiences and attitudes


Undergraduate, DDS, DH, MS/Certificate - Basic Science and Research


First Prize 

Jacob Williams
(D4 Mentor: Jacques Nor)
STAT3 Regulates the Vasculogenic Differentiation of Dental Pulp Stem Cells

Second Prize (TIE)

Adam Banda
(Undergrad, Mentor: Yvonne Kapila)
Glutamic acid and glutaminolysis mark aggressive tumorigenesis in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma

Eunsohl Lee
(Undergrad, Mentor: Russell Taichman)
DNMT1 Participates in the Primary Prostate Cancer Metastasis by Associating with Transition to Cancer Stem Cells and Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition

Third Prize

Joe Nguyen
(D1, Mentor: Paul Krebsbach)
Mammalian EAK-7 is required for mTORC1 signaling in cancer


Dental Hygiene


First Prize

Jaimee Bilk and Sally Ammar 
(DH4, Mentor: Martha McComas)
Dental Students’ Perspectives of Dental Hygiene Peer Teaching: An Exploration

Second Prize

Lauri Cladera and Rachel Swanson
(DH4, Mentors: Darlene Jones)
Oral Health Education in Long Term Care Facilities

First Prize - Table Clinic

Stephanie Denn and Jessica 
(DH4, Mentor: Susan Taichman)
Vegetarian and Non-Vegetarian Diets: Implications for Oral Health


PhD/Postdoctoral Fellow/Faculty/Staff


First Prize 

Xu Qian
(PhD Candidate, Mentor: Paul Krebsbach)
The Role of DPPA5 in Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Self-Renewal

Second Prize

Megan Michalski
(PhD Candidate, Mentor: Laurie McCauley)
IL-10 Directs Macrophage-Mediated Efferocytosis of Osteoblastic Cells

Third Prize

Qilin Wang
(Post Doctoral Fellow, Mentor: Petros Papagerakis)
The Circadian Molecular Clock Regulate Hair Follicle Regeneration by Affecting the Bulge Stem Cell