Skip to content Skip to navigation

2013 Research Day Award Winners

Research Day Award Winners

Grand Prize

ADA DENTSPLY Award

Emily Eubanks (D2, Mentor: Darnell Kaigler)
Storage of 3rd Molars for Stem Cell Isolation and Expansion in Animal-Sera Free Media
  

Undergraduate, DDS, DH, MS/Certificate — Clinical Application and Technique

First Prize
Kristin Kelly, Allia Marini (DH4, Mentor: Darlene Jones)
Knowledge of Caregivers in Regards to Dental Trauma in Children within a Daycare Setting
 
Second Prize
Lindsay El Awadi, Wassim El Awadi, Shradha Fogla (DH4, Mentors: Janet Kinney, Anne Gwozdek)
The Use of the Esther Wilkins International Education Program to Educate the Children at Alpha House
 
Third Prize
Suzanne Mason
(MS Certificate, Mentor: Darnell Kaigler)
Standardized Approach for Isolating Mesenchymal Stem Cells from Alveolar Bone

 

Undergraduate, DDS, DH, MS/Certificate — Basic Science and Research

First Prize
Kevin Byrd (D4 Mentor: Theodora Danciu)
Invasive Front Histology of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma Correlates with Overall Stage

Second Prize
Riley Schaff (Undergrad, Mentor: Will Giannobile)
Oral Porphyromonas Gingivalis Infection Increases the Development and Progression of Collagen-Induced Arthritis

Third Prize
Robert Schneider (MS Certificate, Mentor: Tatiana Botero)
The Effect of White Mineral Trioxide Aggregate on Migration, Proliferation, and Odontoblastic Differentiation on Stem Cells from the Apical Papilla

Dental Hygiene

First Prize
Emily Fish, Kelsey Kress(DH4, Mentor: Dan Chiego)
Bacterial Contamination in Dental Operatories

Second Prize
Tiffany Mendryga (DH4, Mentor: Anne Gwozdek)
Assessment of WIC Providers’ Perceptions of Oral Health Counseling and Availability of Associated Resources

Third Prize
Kristin Koltuniak, Taylor Morton, Jenna Wheaton (DH4, Mentor: Marita Inglehart) 

Do Prolonged Wait Times Prior to a Scheduled Appointment Effect Patient-Provider Relationships?

  

PhD/Postdoctoral Fellow/Staff

First Prize
Fabiana Soki (PhD Candidate, Mentor: Laurie McCauley)
Macrophages and Prostate Cancer Skeletal Metastasis

Second Prize
Jamie Lane (PhD, Mentor: Vesa Kaartinen)
Simultaneous Loss of Canonical and Non-canonical Transforming Growth Factor Beta 3 Signaling Leads to Defects in the Palatal Epithelium

Third Prize (Tie)
Chris Donnelly (PhD Pre-candidate, Mentor: Brian Pierchala)
Characterizing a p75/Ret Receptor Complex that Mediates Cell Survival and Apoptosis

Luis Villa (Faculty/Staff, Mentor: Paul Krebsbach)

Derivation of Transgene-Free Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells in Xeno-Free and on Synthetic Polymer Substrates